Sir Stampalot is Committed to Protecting Your Privacy.

We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal data and complying with requirements of the General Data Protection Act 2018. This privacy policy will tell you how we look after your personal data when you visit Sir Stampalot in person or via our website.
We hope you'll find these updates improve your customer experience and reinforce our commitment to your data privacy and security.
This information regarding our Privacy Policy is made easily accessible by providing a link at the bottom of all pages within the Sir Stampalot website.

Changes in our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Such variations become effective immediately upon posting to the website and by continuing to use the website, you will be deemed to accept any such variations.

Collecting Personal Information 

Sir Stampalot cares about your privacy. For this reason, we collect and use personal data, when voluntarily submitted by you, only as it might be needed for us to deliver to you, our exceptional services and crafty products.
The personal data required to fulfil such services include:

  • Name
  • Address including postcode
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Delivery Address including postcode
  • customer service requests ie please only deliver on weekdays
  • notes or details explaining what you asked and how we responded - ie. always send items via courier rather than royal mail.
  • Your payment method for an order, ie. credit card, PayPal - method only not card details

Using Personal Information

We strongly believe in both minimising the data we collect and limiting its use and purpose to only that:
(1) for which we have been given permission,
(2) as necessary to deliver the products/services you purchase, or
(3) as we might be required or permitted for legal compliance or other lawful purposes
We need to process your personal data as outlined in the previous section above (Collecting Personal Information), so that we can:

  • send you a welcoming email to the email address you.ve specified, once you register on our website
  • Send you goods purchased through our website
  • Supply to you services purchased through our website
  • Process such orders and any refunds;
  • Deliver goods to your specified delivery address;
  • Communicate with you about your account or the products/services required;
  • Communicate with you in emergencies or in relation to a product recall or workshop rescheduling;
  • Notify you of any events that may affect your order status
  • Sending you our email newsletter and offers if you have requested it (refer to the next section 'Newsletters')
  • We may use the information you provide in any feedback or product reviews to improve our products and services

Newsletters

This section explains the choices you have when it comes to receiving marketing communications from Sir Stampalot.
If you wish to subscribe to our newsletters, we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you.  When you register with us we will ask if you would like to subscribe to our newsletter 'Smudges'.
We'll never bombard you with too many communications.  We will send you relevant offers and news about our products and services only if you have previously agreed to receive these marketing communications.
If you would prefer to stop receiving them at any time, please do tell us - simply click on the unsubscribe link in any of our email newsletters, contact our Customer Services team on 01733 324 007 or email support@sirstampalot.co.uk.
Just to let you know though, that even if you unsubscribe from our newsletter so you don.t receive any more marketing info, please note that we may still be required to send you emails regarding transactions and services we provide you for instances when you place an order with us online, we will send you a confirmation email and then another email at time of despatch so you know your order is on its way to you.

Disclosing Personal Information

You can visit the majority of our website without revealing any personal information.   All information on visitors collected by us is used exclusively by Sir Stampalot and is not otherwise distributed, disclosed, sold, rented, traded or used for any other purpose. The information is collected by our servers to help us maintain and improve the website and services to you.
We may be legally obliged to disclose your personal information to the extent that we are required to do so by law.  In connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings - The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

Security of Personal Information

Sir Stampalot is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure and to ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate electronic and administrative procedures to secure the information we collect online.
We use computer safeguards such as firewalls, data encryption, a private network and we enforce physical access controls to our building and files to keep this data safe.  Access to your personally identifiable information is kept secure and is limited to specific authorised personnel.
Sir Stampalot continually reviews and up-dates its security procedures as new technologies become available and new activities are introduced.

Payment Details

Online Orders
We'd like to reassure you that our payment server is completely secure and at no point are your card details seen by us, nor are they kept on file.   All details of financial transactions entered via our website are protected by encryption technology as we use, as our third party payment processors, the world-renowned:

Both Sage Pay and PayPal, notify us only of the amount paid, date of transaction, your name, address, delivery details and payment reference.  In case of refund, PayPal also informs us of the email address assigned to that PayPal account.  This email is never recorded separately outside of PayPal and never used, other than for the purpose of returning funds to your PayPal account.

Phone Orders
When placing orders over the phone with Sir Stampalot, and verbally notifying us of your payment details for an order, we do not retain your credit card information after processing the payment.

Accuracy of Personal Information

We will make every effort to ensure that any information we hold will be accurate and up to date.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your Rights

You are in control - We provide you with the tools to control your account information and guidance on how it is used. Simply access your online account and go to 'My Account Information' to:

  • View and update your account information such as name, email address, phone number and billing address.
  • View and update your contact preferences for receiving account and product related messages and marketing communications.

All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.
You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you at any time.   Upon receipt of such a request we will, after confirming identity, provide all relevant data we may hold to you in the most practical format unless otherwise stipulated and reasonably possible.
If you instruct is to no longer process your personal data, we will do so as quickly as possible.
If you instruct us to destroy any/all of your personal data we may hold, we will do so as quickly as possible.
If you instruct us to cease all processing for marketing purposes, we will do so as quickly as possible.
If you are unable for any reason to access your Account Settings or our Privacy Policy, you may also contact us:

Business Transitions

In the event that Sir Stampalot goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personal information will likely be among the assets transferred.   We will ensure that these security practices are kept and reasonable precautions to protect the transferred information are put in place.

Links to Other Websites

Please note that where we provide links to other sites, they may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the particular privacy policies of those sites for further information as once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Hmmmm Cookieeees

Unfortunately not the edible sort ;(
A cookie, in relation to websites, is a piece of information asking permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to store information and, when used correctly, their use adds functionality to a website.
www.sirstampalot.co.uk, like almost every other website, uses cookies to give you a better online experience.  They are used to save time and make visiting web sites more efficient and enjoyable.  This includes remembering login information to what is in your online shopping basket.
There is lots of guidance out there explaining what cookies are and what they can do. We are going to explain how cookies affect the Sir Stampalot website, but if you want more information you can visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org
In line with recent changes in EU law, the following table lists the cookies Sir Stampalot collects and what information the cookies store. 

Cookie Name

Cookie Description

__utma
__utmz

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to our website.  The cookies collect information such as the number of visitors to the site and where visitors have come from geographically and throughout the web.  Both Sir Stampalot and Google Analytics stores IP address data anonymously and neither Sir Stampalot nor Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information.
By using our site, you are giving your consent to the use of these cookies.
Visit the Privacy Policy of Google to find out further information about these cookies (https://policies.google.com/privacy/update).

osCsid

Your session id on the Sir Stampalot server.
This is an essential cookie to the operation of the site that is always set when you connect to our site.  For instance, it remembers the items in your shopping cart whilst browsing other parts of Sir Stampalot.
This is used to carry information throughout your journey on the website.  It does not contain any personal information and is encrypted.
This cookie is deleted when the browser is closed or if the session times out after 20 minutes.

 

If you choose to disable some or all Cookies, you may not be able to make full use of our Sir Stampalot website. For example, you may not be able to add items to your shopping basket, proceed to checkout, or use any of our products and services that require you to sign in.
Social Media Services - Our 'share product' feature of our web site may connect with some social media services for instance Facebook.  These may use third party cookies to connect with your own Facebook account. However, we do NOT have any direct access to information relating to your Facebook account. For details on Facebook's privacy policy please visit https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Data Protection Officer

We value your opinions. If you have comments or questions about this Privacy Policy or if you have any unresolved privacy or data use concerns that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our Data Protection officer (DPO): 

  • Email: admin@sirstampalot.co.uk
  • By Telephone: 01733 324 007
  • In writing to: Data Protection Officer, Sir Stampalot, 72 Papyrus Road, Peterborough, PE4 5BH

We aim to respond to all requests, enquiries or concerns within fourteen (14) days.
Our Privacy Policy does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer.

This page was last updated: 23rd May 2018

Manufacturers
0 items
Lay one on me
Lay one on me
£5.75
£2.30